People

Team Herbarium, summer 2019

Staff

Andrew Hipp
Senior Scientist, Herbarium Director

Andrew heads the herbarium and systematics laboratory, conducting research on the origins and implications of plant biodiversity.

Google scholar
Marlene Hahn
Research and Herbarium Assistant

Marlene conducts and oversees research in our lab, working closely with interns, students, staff and visiting researchers.

Google scholarResearch Gate
Lindsey Worcester
Research and Herbarium Assistant

Lindsey manages day-to-day operations in the herbarium and conducts systematics research at the interface of living and herbarium collections.

Google scholar
Mary-Claire Glasenhardt
Prairie Research Assistant

Prairie Claire weeds 400+ prairie plots with her posse of volunteers & directs data collection by researchers from seven institutions.

Research Gate
Nisa Karimi
Postdoctoral Researcher

Nisa examines how evolutionary history & plant traits shape the assembly of plant communities in the experimental prairie. 

Research Gate
Tori Larsen
Research Assistant

Tori administers the collection, processing, and analysis of soil attributes for 1300+ samples within the experimental prairie.

Students

Senna Robeson
PhD student, University of Chicago

Senna researches the evolution of complex traits and biogeographic distributions in temperate trees, including maples.

Shuai Liao
PhD student, East China Normal University

Shuai works on the phylogeny of figs (Ficus subs. Conosycea) in the South Pacific, using phylogenomic and morphological approaches.

Local emailHome institution email
Ryan Fuller
PhD student, University of Chicago
Adrienne Ernst
PhD student, Northwestern University

Research associates

Nick Stoynoff
Research Associate, Herbarium
Gerould Wilhelm
Research Associate, Herbarium
Wayne Lampa
Research Associate, Herbarium

Author of The Phoenix Land - The Natural History of DuPage County. Working on the moss flora of the county, more than 710 collections to date.

Bryophyte Portal
Kathleen Garness
Research Associate, Herbarium
Scott Kobal
Research Associate, Herbarium

Alumni

Staff scientists

  1. Samantha Gray (Research Assistant, 2019). Oak phylogenomics.
  2. Ben Avis (Research Intern, 2019). Prairie experiment.
  3. Kathleen Thomas (Research Intern, 2019). Prairie experiment.
  4. Mira Garner (Research assistant, 2016–2018). Carex systematics, Prairie phylogenetic restoration, Oak landscape genomics.
  5. Andrea Miller (Research / Herbarium assistant, 2015–2017). Herbarium and Aquatic Invasive Plants TCN outreach.
  6. Bethany Brown (Research / Herbarium assistant, 2010–2015). Oak and sedge biodiversity.
  7. Dr. Alka Srivastava (Research assistant, 2010): Gene flow in oaks.
  8. Jaime Weber (Research assistant, 2005–2010): Systematics and molecular ecology of oaks, elms, sedges.
  9. Jason Sturner (Herbarium assistant, 2005–2010): Flora of the Great Lakes; taxonomy of oaks.

Graduate students

  1. Carmen Benitez-Benitez, Pablo de Olavide University, visiting PhD student 2018: Carex phylogenomics
  2. Saddan Morales, UNAM-Morelia, visiting PhD student 2018: Quercus phylogenomics
  3. Kasey Pham, Michigan State University, research fellow 2017: Quercus HybSeq marker development
  4. Ana Otero, Spanish National Research Council, Madrid, visiting PhD student, 2016: Omphalodes phylogenomics (RADseq)
  5. Monica Miguez, Pablo de Olavide University, visiting PhD student (2016): Carex phylogenetics
  6. Adrienne Ernst, Northwestern University (2016–present)
  7. Dr. Uzma Qureshi, NUST-Islamabad, visiting PhD student, 2015-16, 2017-18: Carex phylogenetics, plastome sequencing
  8. Dr. Enrique Maguilla, Pablo de Olavide University, visiting PhD student, 2014, 2015, 2016-17: Carex phylogenomics (RADseq, HybSeq)
  9. Dr. Laia Barres, Institut Botanic de Barcelona, Visiting PhD student 2010: AFLPs in Euphorbia.
  10. Dr. Ian S. Pearse, UC–Davis, Visiting PhD student 2009, 2010, 2011: oak-insect interactions.            

Postdoctoral researchers:

  1. Dr. Elliott Gardner, NSF Postdoctoral Fellow, 2018-2019: comparative evolution of pollination mode
  2. Dr. Tamara Villaverde, Pablo de Olavide University, visiting PhD student (2015) and postdoctoral research (2015-16): Carex phylogenomics (RADseq, HybSeq)
  3. Dr. Elisabeth Fitzek, 2012–2015: Quercus RAD-seq data analysis
  4. Dr. Marcial Escudero, Pablo de Olavide University, visiting PhD student (2008) and postdoctoral researcher (2010-2014): Carex chromosome evolution and phylogenetics.
  5. Dr. Kyong-Sook Chung, postdoc 2009–2011: systematics of Carex subgenus Vignea.
  6. Dr. Karin Kettenring, Short-term postdoc, 2006: Development of Carex microsatellites.

Other Visiting scientists

  1. Dr. Roberta Mason-Gamer, University of Illinois-Chicago: sabbatical research 2013
  2. Dr. Min Deng, Yunnan University, CTS Fellow 2012: Eurasian oaks.
  3. Dr. Ana Molina, University of León, visiting researcher 2010: Carex sequencing
  4. Dr. Alison Mahoney, Mankato State University, sabbatical researcher 2007: Midwest sedges.

High school researchers:

  1. Jozelle Arenz, 2019
  2. Zachary McDermott, 2019
  3. Alice Bieda, 2018
  4. Marion Deal, 2018
  5. Emily Grigg, 2017
  6. Seamus Flannery, 2017
  7. Hayleigh Wagreich, 2016, 2017
  8. Elizabeth Eboli, 2015
  9. Rosemary Kallarackal, 2015
  10. Kasey Pham, 2014
  11. Alexa Cotton, 2012, 2013, 2014

Undergraduate researchers:

  1. Alice Bieda (NSF-REU), 2019
  2. Hayley Wagreich (NSF-RAHSS), 2019
  3. Elizabeth Gibbons (2018, 2019)
  4. Alyssa Barrantes (NSF-REU, 2018)
  5. Ashley Tuffin (2017-2018)
  6. Amy Byrne (2017)
  7. Sara Desmond (2017, 2018)
  8. Anayansi Solis (2016)
  9. Kasey Pham (2014, 2015, 2016): Biodiversity informatics and phylogenomics, oaks and sedges
  10. Nicholas Steichmann (2015): Oak population genetics
  11. Mira Garner (2015, 2016): Prairie community ecology and restoration
  12. Alexa Cotton (2013, 2014, 2015): Quercus projects and prairie
  13. Geraldine Holmes (Undergraduate research intern, 2013): Quercus mapping
  14. Stefan Mielke (Undergraduate research intern, 2013): Quercus AFLP
  15. Casey Perkins (Undergraduate research intern, 2012–2013): Carex morphology, Quercus mapping
  16. Kate Lueders (Undergraduate research intern, NSF, 2012–2013): Carex and Ulmus systematics
  17. Breane Budaitis (Undergraduate research intern, NSF, Ohio Wesleyan, 2012, 2013; REU 2014): Oak systematics. Contributions: development of an oak genotyping-by-sequencing library (2012); leader on oak AFLP phylogenetics (2013)
  18. Susan Helford (Undergrad research intern, Lake Forest College, 2012): Oak morphometrics for 140 specimens. Manuscript in prep: Hipp, Hahn, Helford, Srivastava and Weber (for submission to Molecular Ecology).
  19. Melanie Koto (Undergrad research intern, Illinois Institute of Technology, 2011): Carex DNA sequencing.
  20. Sylwia Dakowicz (Undergrad research intern, Lake Forest College, 2011): AFLP oak phylogeny.
  21. Natalie Kirchner (NSF-REU researcher, 2010): Online field and photomicrographs for 32 species Carex, published online through EOL – Lifedesks (carex.lifedesks.org; vignea.lifedesks.org)
  22. Kara Moutvic (Undergrad research intern, NSF, Benedictine University, 2009): DNA sequencing and cytogenetics of Carex.
  23. Andrew Bass (NSF-REU researcher, 2009): Microsatellite analysis of western North American Carex. Manuscript in prep: Hipp, Bass, and Weber (for submission to Systematic Botany).
  24. James Doss (Undergraduate research volunteer, EIU, 2008–2009): Morphometrics of black oak.

K-12 teachers trained in our lab:

  1. Amy Schwartz (NSF-TCN, 2017): using specimens in the classroom
  2. James Rowe (NSF-TCN, 2017): using specimens in the classroom
  3. Patricia Rowe (NSF-TCN, 2017): using specimens in the classroom
  4. Lisa Hootman (NSF-TCN, 2017): using specimens in the classroom
  5. Patrick Murphy (AP biology, NSF-RET, 2015): Prairie collaboration
  6. Jeff Grant (AP biology, NSF-RET, 2013, 2015; NSF-TCN, 2017): Prairie collaboration; Carex morphology collaboration; Quercus AFLP phylogeny; Aquatic invasives biology
  7. Sara Young (Secondary environmental biology, NSF-RET, 2013): Carex morphology
  8. Sara Adams (Secondary biology, volunteer, 2013): Carex morphology
  9. Donna Wetta (8th grade teacher intern, 2011-2012; NSF-RET researcher, 2013): herbarium creation, prairie plant identification, Carex morphology.
  10. Mina Rodriguez (NSF-RET researcher, 2010-2011): systematics of Carex; biodiversity teacher survey
  11. Jill Henry (8th grade science teacher, NSF-RET researcher, 2010): tree biology; molecular systematics
  12. Scott Johnson (AP biology teacher, NSF-RET researcher, 2010): tree of life lab for high-school bio students
  13. Amanda Rogers (2nd-grade teacher, NSF-RET researcher, 2009): Integrating evolution into her curriculum.